Past IEEE UofT Executive Committees

Branch Chairs:

Co-Chair: Kei-Ming Kwong
Co-Chair: Susan Dang

Computer Technical Chapter

Chair: Elvis Gai
Vice Chair: Maggie Zhu
Director of Events: Zahra Sojoudi
Director of Events: Joller Wang
Director of Events: Nina Tai
Director of Events: Seung-Hun Chung
Director of Events: Arnav Goel
Director of Events: Yueming (Kathryn) Yu
Director of Events: Hao Wu

Electronics Technical Chapter

Chair: Russ Li
Vice Chair: Vicky Chen
Director of Events: Melinda Lu
Director of Events: Mingzhe (Franklin) Li
Director of Events: Sam Wang
Director of Events: Sarina Sit
Director of Events: Yan Aaron Wan
Director of Events: Erwin Lam
Director of Events: Tianyi (Bill) Yu

Power/Energy Technical Chapter

Chair: Muntaha Sakhi
Vice Chair: Shaoqi Ai
Director of Events: Kevin Tan
Director of Events: Lucy Wang
Director of Events: Yunhao (Kayla) Zhang
Director of Events: Claude Zhao
Director of Events: Xinran Li

Finance Committee

Director of Finance (Academic Funding): Ayushi Jain
Director of Finance (Industry Sponsorship): Alison Ma
Director of Finance: Allan Rui

Marketing Committee

Lead: Cathy Zhu
Director of Marketing: Ramya Prasad
Director of Marketing: Kathy Liu
Director of Marketing: Xinran Li
Director of Marketing: Henry Cho
Director of Marketing - Energy Chapter: Sharon Leung
Photographer: Jin Fang
Graphics Designer: Ashley Sheng
Graphics Designer: William (Weixi) Bi

Website Design

Webmaster: Gui Ming Jim Tang
Webmaster: Henry Zhou

Branch Chairs:

Executive Chair: Emily Miao
Executive Chair: David Li

Computer Technical Chapter

Chair: Aaron Wang
Webmaster: Mohak Poddar
Director of Events: Bryon Leung
Director of Events: Hao Wu
Director of Events: Mohammad Tabrizi
Director of Events: Zahra Sojoudi
Director of Events: Syed Talal Ashraf
Director of Events: SeyedAli Jokar Jandaghi

Electronics Technical Chapter

Chair: Kei-Ming Kwong
Vice Chair: Susan Dang
Director of Events: Yan Aaron Wan
Director of Events: Joy Chen
Director of Events: Danny Zhang
Director of Events: Russ Li
Director of Events: Luyuan Chen
Director of Events: Vicky Chen
Director of Events: Jane Liu
Director of Events: Melinda Lu

Power/Energy Technical Chapter

Chair: Lingfei Li
Vice Chair: Muntaha Sakhi
Director of Events: Kevin Tan
Director of Events: Shaoqi Ai
Director of Events: Seung-Hun Chung
Director of Events: Lucy Yang

Finance Committee

Chair: Piyush Gupta
Vice Chair: David Wang
Director of Internal Sponsorship: Grace Tian

Marketing Committee

Chair: Rami Abu Shammeh
Chair: Cathy Zhu
Videographer: Richard Lin
Photographer: Emma Chen
Director of Marketing: Jason Chong
Electronics Chapter Liason: Franklin Li

Conference Committee

Chair: Yoley Li
Vice Chair: Jin Fang
Director of External Relations: Amir Kharazmi
Director of External Relations: Joller Wang
Director of Logistics: Mustafa Shaikh
Director of Speakers: Devangini Mishra
Director of Design Competitions: Wei Chan Xiang

Executives:

Executive Chair: Michael Chai
Chair Advisor: Shahed Mirmohammadi
Chair of Electronics Chapter: David King Li
Chair of Professional Development: Emily Miao
Chair of Public Relations: Yvonne Zhang
Chair of Finance: Peter Nearing
Chair of Women In Engineering and Power/Energy Chapter: Yoley Li
Vice Chair Women in Engineering: Alison Ma
Director of Campus Relations: Rami Abu Shammeh
Director of Marketing and Design: Yuqi Ma
Photographer: Elnaz Shokrollahi
Director of Media Promotion: Richard Lin
Webmaster: Aaron Wang

Computer/Electronics Technical Chapter:
Chair of Technical Chapter: David King Wai Li
Vice Chair of Technical Chapter: Emily Miao
Director of Computer Engineering: Mohak Poddar
Director of Industry Tours: Susan Dang
Director of Lab Tours: Emil Karimov
Officer of Professional Development: Yan Aaron Wan
Officer of Technical Events: Marcus Tan
Committee Advisor: Michael Chai

Power/Energy Technical Chapter:
Chair of Technical Chapter: Yoley Li
Vice Chair of Technical Chapter: Lingfei Li
Director of Professional Development: Lucy Zhao
Director of Industry Events: Muntaha Sakhi
Officer of Professional Development: Vacant
Committee Advisor: Michael Chai

Finance Committee:
Chair of Finance: Peter Nearing
Director of Finance and External Sponsorship: David Wang
Director of Finance and Internal Sponsorship: Piyush Gupta
Director of Finance and Membership Benefits: Grace Tian
Committee Advisor: Michael Chai

IEEE Toronto Section Website Revamp Project:
Project Lead: Eric Zhu
Web Designer: Seung-Hun
Web Designer: Krishna Gupta
Web Designer: Frank Tian
Web Designer: Aaron Wang

Chair: Chao Chen
Vice Chair Public Relations: Ray Luo
Vice Chair Professional Development: Shahed Mirmohammadi
Off Campus Rep: Wembo Yin
Chair Advisor: Hanxiao Wang
Chair, Women In Engineering: Setare Omidi
Treasurer: Michael Chai
Graduate Student Chair: Tang Tang
Secretary: Di Wu
Chief in Technology: Ao Wan

Chair: Haojun Liu
Chair Advisor: Pearl Cao
Vice Chair Public Relations: Farhad Dolatabadi
Vice Chair Professional Development: Haoxiao (Cathy) Wang
Secretary: Roozbeh Emami
Treasure: Gilbert Jiang
Chair Women In Engineering: Shahed Mirmohammadi
Chief in Technology: Chia Chen Tan
Chair Marketing and Promotion: Milad
Off Campus Rep: Chao Chen

Chair – Pearl Cao
Vice Chair Public Relations – Erkand Alushani
Vice Chair Professional Development – Elnaz Ghasemi
Secretary – Chao Chen
Treasurer – Hamed Shalileh
Chief in Technology – Farhad Dolatabadi
Off Campus Rep – Aditya Thakkar
Co-Chair Women in Engineering – Shahed Mirmohammadi
Co-Chair Women in Engineering – Navila Uddin